English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
talus [correct, officially approved]; talus slope [avoid, see observation]
DEF: Rock debris at the base of a slope.
OBS: Talus slope is a common usage although it is redundant because the term "talus" actually includes the concept of a slope.
OBS: talus slope: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: talus: term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
talus d'éboulis [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; éboulis [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pente constituée par l'accumulation de fragments ou de blocs au pied des escarpements rocheux, par gravité assistée ou non [...]
OBS: talus d'éboulis: terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: éboulis; talus d'éboulis : termes uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
derrubio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acúmulo de fragmentos de roca desplazados por gravedad o por efecto de agentes atmosféricos o de corrientes de agua que se localiza en las laderas o en la base de una zona inclinada.