English (Taxation)
progressive scale [correct]
DEF: Table that shows decreases of a variable based on the regular decreases of another variable. Used, for example, to calculate return and commission.
OBS: ... opposed to regressive scales.
OBS: progressive scale: term, definition and observation reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Fiscalité)
barème progressif [correct, masculine noun]; échelle progressive [feminine noun]
DEF: Table qui souligne des augmentations supérieures dans une variable qui correspondent à des augmentations régulières d'une autre. On l'emploie, par exemple, dans l'impôt sur le revenu pour déterminer le taux d'imposition correspondant à une certaine assiette imposable.
OBS: Il s'agit du contraire d'échelle régressive.
OBS: échelle progressive : terme, définition et observation extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
escala progresiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tabla que va mostrando incrementos mayores en una variable correspondiendo a incrementos regulares de otra. Se utiliza, por ejemplo, para determinar el tipo impositivo que corresponde a una base imponible en el impuesto sobre la renta.
OBS: Es lo contrario de escala regresiva.
OBS: escala progresiva: término definición y observación extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.