English (Cytology; Immunology)
cytokine [correct]
DEF: A hormone-like protein, secreted by many different cell types, that regulates the intensity and duration of immune responses and is involved in cell-to-cell communication.
French (Cytologie; Immunologie)
cytokine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine hormonoïde, sécrétée par différents types de cellules, qui régule l'intensité et la durée des réponses immunitaires et qui intervient dans la communication intercellulaire.
Spanish (Citología; Inmunología)
citocina [correct, feminine noun]; citoquina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proteína segregada por las células con la función de regular los procesos celulares.
OBS: citocina : no confundir con "citosina" que es una base nitrogenada de los ácidos nucleicos.