English (Atmospheric Physics)
suction vortex [correct]
DEF: suction vortices: Whirlwinds (typically 3 to 5) which sometimes accompany a tornado; they hang down from the base of the tornado-producing cloud and revolve around and in the same direction as the winds in the main funnel.
OBS: The transition of a one-celled vortex into secondary vortices in laboratory and numerical simulations occurs at high swirl ratios. The vortices produce cycloidal swaths within tornado damage tracks and are often used to explain the gradation of wind damage caused by a tornado. Structures in the path of a suction vortex are damaged while others are spared.
OBS: plural: suction vortices.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
tourbillon d'aspiration [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: tourbillons d'aspiration : Tourbillons de vent (typiquement de 3 à 5) parfois associés à une tornade; ils émanent de la base du nuage qui produit la tornade et tournent autour et dans le même sens que les vents de la trombe principale.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
vórtice de succión [masculine noun]
DEF: vórtices de succión : Torbellinos de viento(típicamente de 3 a 5) asociados a veces a un tornado; cuelgan de la base de la nube que produce el tornado y giran alrededor y en el mismo sentido que los vientos de la tromba principal.