English (Information Processing (Informatics); Air Navigation Aids)
VDL station [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An aircraft-based or ground-based physical entity, capable of VDL Mode 2, 3 or 4. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: VDL: VHF digital link.
OBS: VDL station: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Aides à la navigation aérienne)
station VDL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Entité physique située à bord ou au sol, pouvant utiliser la VDL modes 2, 3, et 4. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: VDL : liaison numérique VHF.
OBS: station VDL : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
estación VDL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Una entidad física de base en la aeronave o de base en tierra capaz de la función VDL Modos 2, 3 o 4. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: VDL: enlace digital VHF.
OBS: estación VDL: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).