English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
deoxyribose [correct]
DEF: Any of several sugars C5H1O04 having one of the alcoholic hydroxyl groups of ribose replaced by hydrogen; esp: a sugar H0CH2 (CH0H)2 CH2CH0 that is a constituent of nucleic acids.
OBS: The double helix of DNA consists of two chains of sugar (deoxyribose) and phosphate groups linked, ... by paired nitrogenous bases ...
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
désoxyribose [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corps de f. C5H1O04, pentose ou l'hydrogène remplace les groupes hydroxyles du ribose; constituant de l'acide désoxyribonucléique.
OBS: La double hélice du DNA ressemble à une échelle qui serait torsadée et dont les montants correspondraient à une succession d'un sucre (désoxyribose) lié à un groupement phosphate [...]
Spanish (Bioquímica; Genética)
desoxirribosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Azúcar de fórmula C5H10004, derivado de la ribosa por pérdida de un átomo de oxígeno en el hidroxilo de 2’ [azúcar] sólido cristalino e incoloro, bastante soluble en agua.