English (Viral Diseases; Epidemiology)
Spanish influenza [correct]; Spanish flu [correct]
DEF: Influenza that caused several waves of pandemic in 1918-1919, resulting in more than 20 million deaths worldwide; it was particularly severe in Spain (hence the name), but now is thought to have originated in the U.S. as a form of swine influenza.
CONT: The Spanish flu pandemic is the catastrophe against which all modern pandemics are measured. Many people died from this very quickly. Some people who felt well in the morning became sick by noon, and were dead by nightfall. Those who did not succumb to the disease within the first few days often died of complications from the flu (such as pneumonia) caused by bacteria. One of the most unusual aspects of the Spanish flu was its ability to kill young adults.
French (Maladies virales; Épidémiologie)
grippe espagnole [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plus meurtrière évocation de la grippe demeure la tristement célèbre pandémie de 1918-19 ou «Grippe espagnole», qui a touché le quart de la population mondiale de l'époque (500 millions de personnes) et décimée environ 40 millions de personnes.
Spanish (Enfermedades víricas; Epidemiología)
influenza española [correct, feminine noun]; gripe española [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad infecciosa viral, que mató entre 25 y 40 millones de personas en todo el mundo entre 1918 y 1919.
OBS: Se cree que ha sido la más letal pandemia en la historia de la humanidad, con mortalidad mayor que la Peste Negra y el SIDA.
OBS: La influenza española recibió ese nombre porque España sufrío un brote temprano y agudo, pero no se originó allí. Su verdadero origen permanece incierto. La primera cepa fue lo bastante leve para que la mayoría de las fuerzas militares de la Primera Guerra Mundial la descartaran, considerándola una molestia pasajera. En cambio, cuando la segunda cepa atacó a Norteamérica en el verano de 1918, el virus causó una ola de muertes.