English (Trucking (Road Transport))
vacuum-operated brake booster [correct]
DEF: Brake servo unit which uses a vacuum as energy source.
OBS: There are two types of vacuum-operated brake boosters: the push-through brake booster located between the brake pedal and the master cylinder, and the vacuum hydraulic power unit located on the chassis frame, downstream from the master cylinder.
French (Camionnage)
servofrein à dépression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Servofrein utilisant la dépression comme source d'énergie d'assistance.
OBS: Le servofrein à dépression peut être de deux types : soit intercalé entre la pédale de freinage et le maître-cylindre (servofrein à dépression à commande mécanique), soit monté sur le cadre de châssis en aval du maître-cylindre (servofrein à dépression à commande hydraulique).
Spanish (Transporte por camión)
freno de potencia operado por vacío [correct, masculine noun]; freno de potencia al vacío [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Servofreno que utiliza el vacío como fuente de energía auxiliar.
OBS: El servofreno al vacío puede ser de dos tipos : de control mecánico, colocado entre el pedal de freno y el cilindro maestro, o de control hidráulico, montado sobre el bastidor del chasis a la salida del cilindro maestro.