English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
joystick [correct, standardized]
CONT: A joystick has a base, on which control buttons can be mounted, and a vertical stem, which the user can move in any direction to control the movement of an object on the screen.
OBS: A joystick is a game peripheral mainly used with flight simulators.
OBS: joystick: term standardized by CSA International.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
manche à balai [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; joystick [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Périphérique [...] constitué d'un manche vertical multidirectionnel posé sur un socle, qui est utilisé [...] pour contrôler les déplacements à l'écran.
OBS: Le manche à balai est un périphérique de jeu qui est souvent utilisé pour les simulateurs de vol.
OBS: manche à balai : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
bastón de mando [masculine noun]; control manual para juegos [masculine noun]; palanca articulada de trabajo [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo manual conectado a un ordenador y que fue diseñado para ser movido con el puño cerrado lo cual permite desplazar el cursor más rápidamente, en más direcciones y de forma más controlada, por lo que se usa principalmente en juegos de ordenador para mover objetos alrededor del tablero de juegos.
OBS: bastón de mando : término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.