English (Waste Management)
zero-waste approach [correct, noun]; zero waste [correct, noun]; ZW [correct, noun]; ZW
OBS: The zero-waste approach aims to conserve all resources by responsibly producing, consuming, reusing and recycling products, packaging and materials, without incineration and without discharge to land, water or air that could threaten the environment or human health.
French (Gestion des déchets)
démarche zéro déchet [correct, feminine noun]; zéro déchet [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La démarche zéro déchet vise la conservation de toutes les ressources et implique la production, la consommation, la réutilisation et le recyclage responsables des produits, des emballages et des matériaux, et ce, sans incinération et sans rejet dans le sol, l'eau ou l'air pouvant menacer l'environnement ou la santé humaine.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos)
residuo cero [correct, masculine noun]; basura cero [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Estragegia para] limitar al máximo la cantidad de residuos que no se pueden compostar o reciclar y que, por ello, perjudican al medioambiente.
OBS: basura cero; residuo cero : La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la expresión "residuo cero", que ya cuenta con uso en español, es una alternativa válida a la denominación inglesa "zero waste"[, ] y se prefiere esta a la variante "basura cero", que, con todo, no se considera incorrecta.