English (Astronautics; Collaboration with WIPO)
passive space debris removal [correct, noun]; passive debris removal [correct, noun]; PDR [correct, noun]; PDR
CONT: Passive space debris removal includes using a deorbiting drag device such as a sail, a chute, a balloon, an electrodynamic tether, an electrospray device, turkey feathers, cross-curve booms, retroreflectors, or the like to increase the atmospheric drag of [of a small satellite] in order to decrease the orbit lifespan.
CONT: Active debris removal entails designing special missions to actively capture large debris and deorbit them from densely populated regions, thus lowering the risk factor for the active satellites. … On the other hand, passive debris removal is a much cheaper way to eliminate debris. Passive debris removal techniques ... can involve techniques such as slowing down debris as they pass through some resisting materials, but it is more time-consuming and mostly fit for smaller debris.
French (Astronautique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
retrait passif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les principaux objectifs du projet […] sont [de] mettre au point un nouveau concept résolument novateur d'enlèvement semi-contrôlé, basé sur un principe de retrait passif permettant d'assurer la désorbitation d'un engin spatial de grande envergure (>1 t) en le dirigeant vers l'océan Pacifique sans système de propulsion, mais avec une précision d'une fraction d'orbite […]
Spanish (Astronáutica; Colaboración con la OMPI)
desorbitado pasivo de basura espacial [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: desorbitado pasivo de basura espacial : designación validada por un experto de la Comisión de Terminología, Sociedad Española de Astronomía, España.