English (Astronautics; Collaboration with WIPO)
space debris removal [correct, noun]; orbital debris removal [correct, noun]; debris removal [correct, noun]
CONT: Though mitigation policies are being put in place, it appears that the only sustainable solution would be to actively clean the near-Earth orbits. For the last decade, political, economic and legal obstacles have been slowing down the implementation of space debris removal. ... Most of the objects are less than 1 cm (0.39 inches) in diameter. This also includes dust from solid rocket motors, paint chips and other small debris that flaked from satellite systems. Many systems that include nets, large sails and other structures are only effective for objects that can be grasped and provide poor capture of on-orbit debris for subsequent de-orbit and, indeed, can be damaged by other impacts, contributing to the debris problem on orbit.
French (Astronautique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
retrait des débris spatiaux [correct, masculine noun]; nettoyage des débris spatiaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nettoyage des débris spatiaux. La prolifération non contrôlée des débris orbitaux depuis les débuts de la conquête spatiale rend problématique l'accès à l'espace dans les années à venir. Les différentes études sur la population des débris spatiaux et son évolution montrent qu'il serait nécessaire de retirer chaque année 5 gros débris (étages de lanceurs, satellites) en orbite basse pour stabiliser la situation. Des missions de nettoyage sont donc [...] envisagées, consistant à envoyer un véhicule pour capturer successivement plusieurs gros débris et les désorbiter en les plaçant sur des orbites de retombée.
Spanish (Astronáutica; Colaboración con la OMPI)
eliminación de basura espacial [correct, feminine noun]; eliminación de desechos espaciales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los ’'servicios en órbita’’ están íntimamente relacionados con la eliminación de basura espacial. En muchos casos, existen programas para dar servicios en órbita(on-orbit servicing) que podrían ser utilizados también en los programas de retirada de basura espacial.
OBS: eliminación de basura espacial; eliminación de desechos espaciales : designaciones validadas por un experto de la Comisión de Terminología, Sociedad Española de Astronomía, España.