English (Land Forces)
defence area [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: For any particular command, the area extending from the forward edge of the battle area to its rear boundary. It is here that the decisive defensive battle is fought.
OBS: defence area: term and definition standardized by NATO and officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Forces terrestres)
zone de défense [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Pour un échelon de commandement donné, zone qui s'étend de la limite avancée de la zone de bataille jusqu'à la limite arrière de cet échelon. C'est dans cette zone que la bataille défensive décisive est menée.
OBS: zone de défense : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra)
zona defensiva [feminine noun]
DEF: Para un mando particular, la zona que se extiende desde el borde anterior de la zona de combate hasta el borde posterior de la zona de resistencia. En ella tiene lugar y se decide la batalla defensiva.