English (Cells and Batteries)
battery memory effect [correct]; memory effect [correct]; battery effect [correct]
DEF: An effect observed in nickel-cadmium and nickel–metal hydride rechargeable batteries[, which] gradually lose their maximum energy capacity if they are repeatedly recharged after being only partially discharged.
French (Piles et accumulateurs)
effet mémoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Phénomène physico-chimique affectant] les batteries de type NiCd (nickel cadmium) et NiMH (nickel hydrure métallique), ce phénomène [qui] se traduit par une diminution progressive de la capacité de charge (autonomie) d'une batterie lorsque celle-ci est mise à recharger avant qu'elle soit vide.
Spanish (Pilas y acumuladores)
efecto memoria [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] fenómeno que reduce la capacidad de las baterías [níquel cadmio(NiCd) y níquel e hidruro metálico(NiMH) ] con cargas incompletas [, ] se produce cuando se carga una batería sin haber sido descargada del todo [...]