English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
regenerative braking retarder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A retarder that, through the generation of braking torque by electrical means, recovers kinetic energy from the vehicle in order to store it in a battery.
OBS: regenerative braking retarder: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
ralentisseur de freinage par récupération [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ralentisseur qui, en créant un couple de freinage par des moyens électriques, récupère l'énergie cinétique du véhicule pour la stocker dans une batterie.
OBS: ralentisseur de freinage par récupération : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
retardador de frenado regenerativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Retardador que, a través de la generación de un torque de frenado por medios eléctricos, recupera energía cinética del vehículo para almacenarla en una batería.