English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Industrial Ceramics; Metal Processing)
MXene [correct, noun]
CONT: Mxenes (pronounced "max-enes") are a novel type of two-dimensional (2D) ceramic material composed of layered nitrides, carbides, or carbonitrides of transition metals. MXenes are notable for their properties that combine aspects of both metals and ceramics. These include excellent thermal and electrical conductivity, heat resistance, easy machinability, and excellent volumetric capacitance, having the highest EMI [electromagnetic interference] shielding effectiveness of all similar synthetic 2D materials, and hydrophobic natures due to various surface functional groups.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Céramiques industrielles; Transformation des métaux)
MXène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'une des tendances les plus révolutionnaires en science des matériaux est l'étude des matériaux bidimensionnels (2D), des substances composées d'une seule couche d'atomes. [...] Aujourd'hui, l'attention se tourne vers une nouvelle classe de matériaux 2D connus sous le nom de MXènes (prononcé «Maxènes»), composés principalement de titane et de carbone. [...] Les MXenes offrent une gamme impressionnante de propriétés. Ils se révèlent prometteurs dans des applications telles que le blindage électromagnétique, le stockage d'énergie et les technologies de détection avancées.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Cerámicas industriales; Transformación de metales)
Mxene [correct, masculine noun]; MXeno [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Como una batería, los MXenes pueden almacenar grandes cantidades de energía eléctrica a través de reacciones electroquímicas [...]