English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
buttermilk [correct]
DEF: The fluid that remains when fat is removed from milk or cream in making butter [and which] contains at least 8.5 percent non-fat milk solids.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
babeurre [correct, masculine noun]; lait de beurre [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Liquide blanchâtre qu'on extrait de la baratte après la formation du beurre.
OBS: Dans de nombreux pays, l'appellation [...] s'applique à un produit tirant 70 à 75 g d'extrait sec.
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
suero de mantequilla [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto lácteo líquido de color blanco [que queda después que la mantequilla batida es removida de la leche], ligeramente menos espeso que la nata, con un contenido bajo en grasa, y de sabor ligeramente agrio.