English (Racquet Sports)
Grand Slam tournament [correct, see observation]; Grand Slam event [correct]
OBS: Often in the media we see and hear the shortened form "Grand Slam" when referring to one particular leg (tournament) of the 4 events that together make up the package called the "Grand Slam" (the Australian Open, the French Open, Wimbledon, and the U.S. Open). Curiously, in Spanish the understood term "torneo" (tournament) is rarely made explicit.
CONT: Carsten Arriens, a qualifier from Germany, became only the second player in the Open Era to be disqualified from a Grand Slam tournament when he was ejected after hitting a linesman with his racket.
CONT: Agassi, who lost in the finals [in Paris] in 1990 and 1991, comes in as the men's favorite after winning the past two Grand Slam events - the 1994 U.S. Open and the Australian Open in January.
PHR: Sweep of all four Grand Slam tournaments.
French (Sports de raquette)
tournoi du grand chelem [correct, masculine noun]; grand chelem [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: «Grand Chelem» s'écrit normalement en lettres majuscules.
PHR: Auteur(e) d'un Grand Chelem.
PHR: Remporter un grand chelem.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
Grand Slam [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]; Gran Slam [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (1972) es, desde el 5 de febrero de 1995, el primer tenista español número uno del ranking mundial, después de ganar tres Gran Slam (Roland Garros 1989 y 1994, US Open 1994).
CONT: [...] es evidente que [Thomas Muster y Sergi Bruguera] serán los hombres que batir en el único Grand Slam que se disputa sobre tierra batida.