English (Small Arms)
bayonet ring [correct, officially approved]; muzzle ring [correct]
DEF: Ring-shaped portion of the crossguard of a bayonet which surrounds the muzzle when the bayonet is fixed on the firearm.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
bague [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Anneau faisant partie de la garde d'une baïonnette et qui entoure la bouche lorsque la baïonnette est fixée à l'arme à feu.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras)
anillo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La empuñadura es una sola pieza metálica, y se compone de : cruz, puño y pomo. La cruz [...] mediante un anillo permite fijar la bayoneta al cañón del fusil.