English (Surgery; Blood)
splenectomy [correct]; lienectomy
DEF: A surgical procedure in which all or part of the spleen is resected.
French (Chirurgie; Sang)
splénectomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ablation chirurgicale de la rate.
Spanish (Cirugía; Sangre)
esplenectomía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento quirúrgico que consiste en la extirpación del bazo.