English (Immunology)
lymphoid tissue [correct]
DEF: A tissue composed of lymphocytes supported by a meshwork of connective tissue.
CONT: Lymphoid tissue is rich in lymphocytes (and accessory cells such as macrophages and reticular cells). The lymphoid tissue includes the lymph nodes, spleen, tonsils and adenoids and the thymus (an organ in the neck that is particularly large during infancy).
French (Immunologie)
tissu lymphoïde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tissu lymphoïde permet l'intégration des interactions cellulaires complexes intervenant dans les réponses immunes. Ce tissu lymphoïde constitue d'une part, les organes lymphoïdes centraux ou primaires (moelle osseuse, thymus), d'autre part, [il constitue] les organes lymphoïdes périphériques ou secondaires, lieux de développement de la réponse immune.
Spanish (Inmunología)
tejido linfoide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tejido perteneciente al sistema inmunitario, incluyendo la médula ósea, timo, nódulos linfáticos, bazo, amígdalas, placas de Peyer y los linfocitos adheridos a las superficies mucosas.