English (Plastics Manufacturing)
sprue lock [correct, standardized]
DEF: An undercut in a cold-slug well that allows the sprue to be pulled out of the bushing as the mould is opened.
OBS: sprue lock: term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Plasturgie)
arrache-carotte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contre-dépouille dans le piège à goutte froide, qui permet l'extraction de la carotte hors de la buse, à l'ouverture du moule.
OBS: arrache-carotte : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
anclaje de la mazarota [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrasalida en el pozo frío que permite extraer la mazarota del bebedero al abrir el molde.