English (Crop Protection)
dieldrin [correct]; HEOD [correct]
DEF: Chlorinated hydrocarbon insecticide, comprising essentially 1,2,3,4,10,10-hexachloro-6,7-epoxy-1,4,4a,5,6,7,8,8a-octahydro-endo-1,4-ex o-5,8-dimethanonaphthalene (HEOD).
CONT: Technical dieldrin should contain at least 76.5% by weight of HEOD.
French (Protection des végétaux)
dieldrine [correct, feminine noun]; HEOD [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Insecticide organochloré composé essentiellement d'hexachloro-1,2,3,4,10,10 époxy-6,7 octahydro-1,4,4a,5,6,7,8,8a diméthano-endo-1,4-exo-5,8 naphtalène (HEOD).
Spanish (Protección de las plantas)
dieldrina [feminine noun]; dieldrin [masculine noun]
DEF: Insecticida sólido escamoso, de color marrón claro. Soluble en acetona y benceno. Tóxico por ingestión, inhalación y absorción dérmica.