English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1-bromopropan-2-one [correct]; bromoacetone [correct]
OBS: Chemical formula: CH2BrCOCH3 or Br-CH2-CO-CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1-bromopropan-2-one [correct, masculine noun]; bromoacétone [correct, feminine noun]; bromo-acétone [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: Bromacétone Br-CH2-CO-CH3; lacrymogène; vire rapidement au violet.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH2BrCOCH3 ou Br-CH2-CO-CH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
bromoacetona [correct, feminine noun]; bromacetona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Líquido incoloro. Soluble en acetona, alcohol, benceno y éter. Muy tóxico, fuerte irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH2BrCOCH3 o Br-CH2-CO-CH3