English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
nordihydroguaiaretic acid [correct]; NDGA [correct]
CONT: Nordihydroguaiaretic acid [occurs] naturally in the resinous exudates of certain plants. The commercial product, which is synthesized, has been used as an antioxidant in foods.
OBS: Food containing any added NDGA is deemed to be adulterated in violation of the act based upon an order published in the [American] Federal Register of [1968].
OBS: However, the U.S. Department of Agriculture which controls antioxidants in lard and animal shortenings, still permits its use.
OBS: Chemical formula: C18H22O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
acide nordihydroguaïarétique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; NDGA [masculine noun]
DEF: Acide cristallisé, de couleur blanche ou grisâtre, naturellement présent dans certaines résines. Reproduit par synthèse pour des raisons commerciales. Antioxydant pour matières grasses, bonbons, pâtisseries, crème glacée.
OBS: Formule chimique : C18H22O4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
ácido nordihidroguayarético [masculine noun]; ácido nordihidroguaiarético [masculine noun]
OBS: Cristales. Solubles en metanol, etanol y éter, ligeramente solubles en agua caliente y cloroformo, casi insolubles en benceno y éter del petróleo.
OBS: Fórmula química: C18H22O4