English (Chemistry)
isocinchomeronic acid [correct]; 2,5-pyridinedicarboxylic acid [correct]
CONT: 2,5-Pyridinedicarboxylic acid .... Prepared by treating 5-ethyl-2-picoline (aldehyde-collidine) with suitable oxidizing agents ...
French (Chimie)
acide isocinchoméronique [correct, masculine noun]; acide pyridine-dicarboxylique-2,5 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] acide de la formule C7H5O4N ou acide pyridine-dicarboxylique-2,5. F : 256°C; fabrication d'insecticides, de colorants et de l'acide nicotinique.
Spanish (Química)
ácido isocincomerónico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polvo, hojuelas o prismas de color tostado. Inodoro. Insoluble en agua fría, alcohol, éter y benceno. Soluble en ácidos minerales diluidos. Toxicidad desconocida.