English (Family Law (common law); Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
private property [correct, Quebec]; separate property [correct]; individual property [correct]
DEF: In a community-property state, property that a spouse owned before marriage or acquired during marriage by inheritance or by gift from a third party, or property acquired during marriage but after the spouses have entered into a separation agreement and have begun living apart.
CONT: The private property of each spouse consists of (1) property owned or possessed by that spouse when the regime comes into effect; (2) property which devolves to that spouse during the regime by succession or gift, and the fruits and income derived from it if the testator or donor has so provided; (3) property acquired by that spouse to replace private property and any insurance indemnity relating thereto; (4) the rights or benefits devolved to that spouse as a subrogated holder or as a specified beneficiary under a contract or plan of retirement, other annuity or insurance of persons; (5) that spouse's clothing and personal papers, wedding ring, decorations and diplomas; (6) the instruments required for that spouse's occupation, saving compensation where applicable.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
biens propres [correct, masculine noun, plural, Quebec]; propres [correct, masculine noun, plural, Quebec]
CONT: société d'acquêts : Les biens que chacun des époux possède au début du régime ou qu'il acquiert par la suite constituent des acquêts ou des propres [...].
CONT: propres : Sont propres à chacun des époux : 1° Les biens dont il a la propriété ou la possession au début du régime; 2° Les biens qui lui échoient au cours du régime, par succession ou donation et, si le testateur ou le donateur l'a stipulé, les fruits et revenus qui en proviennent; 3° Les biens qu'il acquiert en remplacement d'un propre de même que les indemnités d'assurance qui s'y rattachent; 4° Les droits ou avantages qui lui échoient à titre de titulaire subrogé ou à titre de bénéficiaire déterminé d'un contrat ou d'un régime de retraite, d'une autre rente ou d'une assurance de personnes; 5° Ses vêtements et ses papiers personnels, ses alliances, ses décorations et ses diplômes; 6° Les instruments de travail nécessaires à sa profession, sauf récompense s'il y a lieu.
Spanish (Derecho de familia (common law); Derecho de propiedad (derecho civil); Derecho de propiedad (common law))
bienes propios [correct, masculine noun, plural]; propios [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Son propios de cada uno de los esposos; 1. Los bienes sobre los cuales el esposo tenga propiedad o posesión al comienzo del régimen; 2. Los bienes que reciba en el curso del régimen, por sucesión o donación y, si el testador o donante lo estipula, el producto y los ingresos que provengan de ellos; 3. Los bienes que adquiera en reemplazo de bienes propios así como las compensaciones de seguro relacionadas a ellos; 4. Los derechos o beneficios que le correspondan por ser titular subrogado o beneficiario determinado de un contrato o un plan de pensión, de otra renta o de un seguro a personas; 5. Las vestimentas y sus documentos personales, anillos, decoraciones y diplomas; 6. Los instrumentos de trabajo necesarios para su profesión, salvo las recompensas si hubiere lugar.