English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Investment)
earning power [correct]
DEF: The ability of ... a security to generate income.
OBS: The term [earning power] usually refers to the present value of estimated future earnings.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Investissements et placements)
capacité bénéficiaire [correct, feminine noun]; capacité lucrative [correct, feminine noun]; potentiel de profit [correct, masculine noun]; rentabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d'une entreprise à rémunérer le capital investi, ou d'un titre à générer des revenus.
OBS: Cette aptitude est généralement évaluée au moyen d'une estimation de la valeur actualisée des bénéfices que procurera un investissement, un capital.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Inversiones)
rentabilidad [correct, feminine noun]; capacidad de beneficio [feminine noun]
DEF: Grado de capacidad para obtener ingresos y/o beneficios produciendo una renta.
OBS: capacidad de beneficio : término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.