English (Financial Accounting)
income [correct]; earnings [correct, plural]; net income [correct]; net profit [correct]; profit [correct]
DEF: The excess of revenues over expenses for a period ...
PHR: maximize profits
French (Comptabilité générale)
bénéfice net [correct, masculine noun]; profit net [correct, masculine noun]; résultat net [correct, masculine noun]; bénéfice [correct, masculine noun]; profit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] excédent du total des produits et des profits d'une période sur le total des charges et des pertes de cette période.
PHR: maximaliser les bénéfices
Spanish (Contabilidad general)
beneficio neto [correct, masculine noun]; ingresos netos [masculine noun, plural]; ganancias [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Beneficio obtenido restando de los ingresos todos los gastos relativos al mismo período.
OBS: beneficio neto : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.