English (Financial Accounting)
gross margin [correct]; gross profit [correct]; gross profit margin [correct]
DEF: The excess of sales over cost of products sold.
OBS: gross profit: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Comptabilité générale)
marge bénéficiaire brute [correct, feminine noun]; marge brute [correct, feminine noun]; bénéfice brut [correct, masculine noun]; profit brut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Excédent du chiffre d'affaires net sur le coût des marchandises ou des produits vendus.
OBS: bénéfice brut : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Contabilidad general)
beneficio bruto [correct, masculine noun]; margen bruto [correct, masculine noun]; margen de ganancia bruta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Beneficio obtenido deduciendo de las ventas los gastos de explotación.
OBS: beneficio bruto; margen bruto : términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.