English (Financial Accounting)
retained earnings [correct, plural]; reinvested earnings [correct, plural]; retained income [correct]; undistributed income [correct, see observation]; undistributed earnings [correct, plural]; earned surplus [correct, obsolete]
DEF: The accumulated balance of income less losses of a limited company, after taking into account dividends and other appropriate charges or credits.
OBS: undistributed income: a term in income tax legislation; broadly, retained earnings of a limited company.
French (Comptabilité générale)
bénéfices non répartis [correct, masculine noun, plural]; bénéfices non distribués [correct, masculine noun, plural]; bénéfices réinvestis [correct, masculine noun, plural]; résultats non distribués [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Total des bénéfices réalisés par l'entreprise depuis sa constitution, diminué des pertes des exercices déficitaires, compte tenu des dividendes et des autres éléments qui ont pu en être retranchés ou y être ajoutés.
OBS: résultats non distribués : terme utilisé par le Conseil des normes comptables internationales.
Spanish (Contabilidad general)
beneficios no distribuidos [correct, masculine noun]; utilidades retenidas [correct, feminine noun]; ganancias retenidas [correct, feminine noun]; utilidades no distribuidas [feminine noun]
DEF: Porción del ingreso neto o utilidad que se mantiene dentro de una empresa y se reinvierte en lugar de distribuirse como dividendos a los accionistas.
OBS: beneficios no distribuidos : término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.