English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
internal financing [correct]; self-financing [correct]; ploughing back [correct]
DEF: Securing the funds needed by a firm from retained earnings and depreciation rather than going outside the firm to borrow or sell stock.
CONT: A firm which is self-financing is generating its investment funds from internal sources, i.e. the ploughing back of retained profits (or retentions), and depreciation, as opposed to external borrowing.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
autofinancement [correct, masculine noun]; financement interne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Financement d'une entreprise à l'aide du flux de trésorerie provenant de son exploitation.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
autofinanciación [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; autofinanciamiento [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]
DEF: Generación interna de fondos propios como consecuencia de beneficios no distribuidos y amortizaciones. Es, por tanto, aquella parte del flujo de caja producido por la empresa que se retiene en la misma.
OBS: autofinanciación: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.