English (Marine Biology; Ecosystems; Hydrology and Hydrography)
hypobenthos [correct]
CONT: Depending on the depth distribution, benthos is regarded as epibenthos (living between low water line and 200 m depth), mesobenthos (living at depths between 200 and 1000 m), hypobenthos (living between 1000 and 2000 m) and abyssal benthos (living below 2000 m).
French (Biologie marine; Écosystèmes; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
hypobenthos [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Biología Marina; Ecosistemas; Hidrología e hidrografía)
hipobentos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zona en que se divide el bentos, con profundidad superior a 1. 000 m.