English (Biological Sciences; Immunology)
interferon [correct, noun]; IFN [correct, noun]
CONT: Interferons (IFNs) are cytokines produced and secreted by virtually all eukaryotic cells in response to stimulation by certain viruses, bacteria, antigens, and mitogens. They mediate their biological activity by binding to specific receptors on the cell surface. These proteins were named IFNs because they interfere with the viruses' replication ...
French (Sciences biologiques; Immunologie)
interféron [correct, masculine noun]; IFN [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque des cellules sont infectées par un virus, elles produisent des interférons (IFN), de puissantes molécules antivirales qui protègent les cellules avoisinantes de l'infection et permettent ainsi de limiter la propagation du virus dans l'organisme.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Inmunología)
interferón [correct, masculine noun]; IFN [correct]
DEF: Familia de proteínas naturales, entre 20 ó 15, producidas localmente por células específicas del organismo cuando hay un ataque por infecciones virales y que permiten que una célula se convierta en resistente a una amplia variedad de virus; constituyen una defensa temprana e inespecífica contra dichas infecciones.
OBS: Hay tres clases de interferones : alfa, beta y gamma.