English (Biochemistry; Food Additives; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
hemicellulose [correct]
DEF: A type of polysaccharide found in plant cell walls in association with cellulose and lignin; it is soluble and extractable by dilute alkaline solutions.
CONT: The hemicellulose units are distinguished analytically from cellulose by the greater ease of hydrolysis in hot dilute acids and by solubility in aqueous alkaline solutions. Pulping and bleaching are normally done at conditions which maximize retention of hemicelluloses because they promote inter-fibre bonding and strengthen paper ... The principal hemicelluloses are xylan in hardwoods and glucomannan in softwoods.
French (Biochimie; Additifs alimentaires; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
hémicellulose [correct, feminine noun]; hémi-cellulose [feminine noun]
DEF: Composé glucidique (gommes et mucilages, par exemple), hydrolysable en milieu acide, faisant partie de la membrane cellulaire des végétaux supérieurs. Sa solubilité en milieu alcalin la distingue des celluloses.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Aditivos alimentarios; Preparación de la pasta (fabricación de papel))
hemicelulosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier carbohidrato de tipo celulósico, excepto la celulosa misma.
CONT: Junto con la pectina y la lignina, la hemicelulosa forma parte de la matriz de la pared celular.
OBS: Celulosa con un grado de polimerización de 150 o menos. Es un término colectivo para celulosas beta y gamma.