English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Spices and Condiments)
pickled beet [correct]
DEF: pickled beets: Commercially prepared beets which have been pickled.
OBS: In the Food Industry, term used in the plural.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Épices et condiments)
betterave marinée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme généralement utilisé au pluriel dans l'industrie alimentaire.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Especias y condimentos)
remolacha en vinagre [correct, feminine noun]; remolacha en escabeche [correct, feminine noun]; betabel en escabeche [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; betabel en vinagre [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]
CONT: Por lo general los betabeles son hervidos o rostizados y pueden ser servidos tanto fríos como calientes, en ocasiones son curtidos y realizados en escabeche. [...] El vinagre confiere al betabel un sabor más fuerte.