English (Statistical Surveys; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
biennial survey [correct, standardized]
OBS: biennial: Existing or lasting for two years; changed every two years.
OBS: biennial survey: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Études et analyses environnementales)
sondage biennal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; sondage bisannuel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: sondage biennal : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
OBS: bisannuel; biennal : Qui revient tous les deux ans.
OBS: Biannuel est à éviter, car le préfixe bi- prend un s devant une voyelle.
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
encuesta bianual [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La [...] encuesta bianual medioambiental de la compañía muestra también que el reciclaje sigue siendo uno de los temas de interés fundamentales, tanto para los consumidores como para quienes pertenecen a la industria alimentaria. [...] La encuesta se realiza cada dos años desde 2005.
PHR: encuesta bianual medioambiental