English (General Vocabulary)
semi-annual [correct, adjective]; semiannual [correct, adjective]; biannual [correct, adjective]
DEF: Occurring twice a year.
OBS: "Biannual" is sometimes used as a synonym of "biennial", although this use is not recommended (see GACAN, 1983, p. 113).
French (Vocabulaire général)
semestriel [correct]
DEF: Qui a lieu deux fois par année.
OBS: Semestre : première ou deuxième moitié d'une année.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
bianual [correct]; semestral [correct]
DEF: Que sucede dos veces al año.
OBS: No confundir con lo que ocurre cada dos años o bienal.
OBS: bianual; semestral : términos, definición y observación extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.