English (Banks (Medicine); Genetics)
gene library [correct]; expression library [correct]; gene bank [correct]; DNA library [correct]
DEF: A collection of cloned DNA [deoxyribonucleic acid] fragments inserted in a vector where any genes present are expressed.
OBS: There are two types of gene libraries: "genomic libraries" containing all the genome and "cDNA libraries" containing a collection of cDNA (mRNA in DNA form).
OBS: gene bank: Not to be confused with a gene databank.
French (Banques (Médecine); Génétique)
banque de gènes [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; banque d'expression [correct, feminine noun]; génothèque [correct, feminine noun]; banque d'ADN [correct, feminine noun]; librairie de gènes [anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Collection de fragments d'ADN [acide désoxyribonucléique] clonés et insérés dans un vecteur.
OBS: banque de gènes : Ne pas confondre avec une banque de données relatives aux gènes d'un organisme.
OBS: Si l'ensemble de fragments d'ADN représente le génome entier on parlera de «banque génomique» et si l'ensemble est constitué seulement d'ADNc on parlera alors de «banque d'ADNc».
Spanish (Bancos (Medicina); Genética)
banco de genes [correct, masculine noun]; genoteca [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; genoteca de ADN [correct, feminine noun]; banco de ADN [correct, masculine noun]; biblioteca génica [avoid, anglicism, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Colección de moléculas de ADN [ácido desoxirribonucleico] recombinante [clonado] en los cuales hay inserciones que representan el genoma completo de un organismo.
OBS: banco de genes: No confundir con banco genómico de datos.
OBS: genoteca: No confundir con "genoteca genómica", que contiene solo ADN genómico y no fragmentos de ADN provenientes de distintas fuentes, como es el caso de la genoteca.
OBS: biblioteca génica : Evitar el uso de "biblioteca" ya que no son libros los que se guardan en este caso, como da a entender el prefijo "biblio-".