English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Informatics; Collaboration with the OQLF)
adaptive computer technology [correct]; ACT [correct]; adaptive technology [correct]
DEF: Assistive technology specifically tailored or designed to enable persons with disabilities to use a computer tool.
OBS: Although the term "adaptive technology" has a broader meaning than the term "adaptive computer technology," it is sometimes used to refer exclusively to computing.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Informatique; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
technologie informatique adaptée [correct, feminine noun]; TIA [correct, feminine noun]; technologie adaptée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technologie d'aide ajustée ou conçue expressément pour permettre à une personne [en situation de] handicap d'utiliser un outil informatique.
OBS: Bien que le terme «technologie adaptée» ait un sens plus large que le terme «technologie informatique adaptée», il est parfois utilisé lorsqu'il est uniquement question d'informatique.
Spanish (Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas; Informática; Colaboración con la OQLF)
tecnología informática adaptada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La visita guiada comprende un recorrido por sus instalaciones : salón de actos, biblioteca, aula de tiflotecnología en la que se muestra toda la tecnología informática adaptada a deficientes visuales y ciegos.