English (Analytical Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
phenolphthalein end-point alkalinity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The measurement by titration to the phenolphthalein end-point (pH 8,3) of that portion of alkalinity arbitrarily attributed to all the hydroxyl and half the carbonate content of a water.
OBS: Often used in conjunction with methyl red end-point alkalinity.
OBS: phenolphthalein end-point alkalinity: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie analytique; Traitement des eaux)
alcalinité au point de virage de la phénolphtaléine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesurage par titrage au point de virage de la phénolphtaléine (pH 8,3) de la partie de l'alcalinité arbitrairement attribuée à la totalité des hydroxyles et à la moitié de la teneur en carbonate d'une eau.
OBS: Souvent utilisée conjointement avec l'alcalinité au point de virage du rouge de méthyle.
OBS: alcalinité au point de virage de la phénolphtaléine : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química analítica; Tratamiento del agua)
alcalinidad al punto de viraje de la fenolftaleína [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medida por titulación al punto de viraje de la fenolftaleína(pH 8, 3) de la parte de alcalinidad arbitrariamente atribuida a la totalidad de los hidróxidos y a la mitad del contenido de bicarbonato de una agua.
OBS: A menudo se utiliza conjuntamente con la alcalinidad en el punto de viraje del rojo de metilo.