English (Economics; Production (Economics); Industries - General)
secondary sector [correct]; secondary industry [correct]
DEF: [The] set of economic activities related to the production of physical goods from raw materials.
OBS: It includes the manufacture of consumer goods and investment in construction.
OBS: secondary sector: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économique; Production (Économie); Industries - Généralités)
secteur secondaire [correct, masculine noun]; industrie secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des activités économiques concernant la production de biens physiques à partir de matières premières.
OBS: Il inclut la fabrication de biens de consommation et d'investissement et la construction.
OBS: secteur secondaire : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía; Producción (Economía); Industrias - Generalidades)
sector secundario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de actividades económicas relacionadas con la producción de bienes físicos a partir de materias primas. Incluye la fabricación de bienes de consumo e inversión y la construcción. Su peso está empezando a descender en favor del sector terciario.
OBS: sector secundario: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.