English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Foreign Trade)
conditional aid [correct]; tied aid [correct]
DEF: The practice of requiring that funds provided to a developing country be used to procure goods and services in the donor country.
CONT: Maintaining a higher proportion of tied aid to these countries increases the exposure of Canadian goods and firms seeking to expand their sales.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Commerce extérieur)
aide conditionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; aide liée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pratique qui exige que les fonds d'aide octroyés à un pays en développement soient dépensés dans le pays donateur.
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Comercio exterior)
ayuda condicionada [correct, feminine noun]; ayuda vinculada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Práctica que exige que los fondos proporcionados a un país en desarrollo sean usados para adquirir bienes y servicios en el país donante.