English (Liver and Biliary Ducts)
bile [correct]; gall [correct, rare]
DEF: A fluid secreted by the liver and poured into the small intestine via the bile ducts. Important constituents are conjugated bile salts, cholesterol, phospholipid, bilirubin, diglucuronide, and electrolytes.
CONT: Bile is alkaline due to its bicarbonate content, golden brown to greenish yellow in color, and has a bitter taste .... In the upper small intestine, bile is in part responsible for alkalinizing the intestinal content, and conjugated bile salts play an essential role in fat absorption by dissolving the products of fat digestion ... in water soluble micelles.
French (Foie et voies biliaires)
bile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide composé principalement d'eau, de sels biliaires, de cholestérol, de phospholipides et d'électrolytes, mais dépourvu d'enzymes digestives, qui est sécrété par le foie, stocké dans la vésicule biliaire avant d'être déversé dans le duodénum, et qui joue un rôle essentiel dans la digestion des graisses, ainsi que dans l'excrétion et l'élimination de la plupart des médicaments.
Spanish (Hígado y conductos biliares)
bilis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fluido amargo segregado por el hígado, que fluye por el conducto biliar hasta el duodeno, donde contribuye a la digestión.
OBS: [Esta] secreción del hígado, de color amarillenta o marrón y de sabor amargo emulsifica las grasas de la dieta.