English (Advertising Techniques; Advertising Media; Merchandising Techniques)
coupon [correct]
DEF: Marketing term for part of a label, newspaper announcement or leaflet contained within a package, generally with a flamboyant design, to indicate a prize or offer. Known as discount coupons if the price of the article is reduced, and reply coupons if they give access to more information or to prize draws and competitions.
PHR: discount coupon, savings coupon, reply coupon.
OBS: coupon: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Supports publicitaires; Techniques marchandes)
coupon [correct, masculine noun]; bon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Imprimé qui fait partie d'une étiquette, d'une annonce dans un journal ou qui se trouve à l'intérieur d'un emballage et dont le dessin, frappant, imite un prix ou un billet. On l'appelle coupon-rabais quand il baisse le prix de l'article, et coupon-réponse quand il permet d'accéder à une plus grande information et à des tirages au sort ou à des concours.
PHR: coupon-rabais, coupon-épargne, coupon-réponse.
OBS: coupon : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Técnicas publicitarias; Medios de publicidad; Técnicas mercantiles)
cupón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En mercadología, impreso que forma parte de una etiqueta, de un anuncio en un periódico o viene dentro del envase, con un diseño llamativo imitando a un premio o billete. Se llama cupón-descuento al que rebaja el precio de ese artículo, cupón-ahorro o sello al que se colecciona para cambiar por un regalo, y cupón-respuesta al que permite acceder a mayor información y a sorteos o concursos.
PHR: cupón-descuento, cupón-ahorro, cupón respuesta.
OBS: cupón: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.