English (Information Processing (Informatics))
character-oriented protocol [correct, standardized]
DEF: A data link protocol in which both user information and link control functions are coded as specific characters.
OBS: character-oriented protocol: term standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
protocole orienté caractère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; protocole caractère [correct, masculine noun, Canada, standardized]
DEF: Protocole de liaison de données selon lequel l'information utile et les fonctions de commande de liaison sont codées par des caractères spécifiques.
OBS: protocole orienté caractère; protocole caractère : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
protocolo orientado a los caracteres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protocolo que usa caracteres especiales para indicar el comienzo de un mensaje y el final de un bloque de datos.
CONT: El protocolo síncrono binario de IBM, llamado BYSINC, es un ejemplo de protocolo orientado a los caracteres.