English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Mathematics)
bit position [correct, standardized]
DEF: A character position in a word in a binary notation.
DEF: The position of a bit in a computer word, byte, or character relative to one end of that division, and usually from the least significant end. (NATO)
OBS: bit position: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mathématiques informatiques)
position binaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Position de caractère dans un mot en notation binaire.
DEF: Position d'un bit dans un mot, dans un multiplet ou dans un caractère. Elle se définit par rapport à une extrémité de cet élément, généralement à partir de l'extrémité la moins significative. (OTAN)
OBS: position binaire : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Matemáticas para computación)
posición binaria [correct, feminine noun]; posición de bit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Posición específica en la memoria, espacio o tiempo en donde ocurre o está situado un dígito binario.