English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); White Products (Petroleum))
liquid fuel [correct, standardized]
CONT: In addition to the emissions coming from the gaseous and solid fuels mentioned above, CO2 emissions from the non-energy use of liquid fuels, primary natural gas liquids ...
OBS: liquid fuel: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Produits blancs (Pétrole))
carburant liquide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Cette expression s'emploie par opposition à mélange gazeux ou mélange air-essence.
OBS: carburant liquide : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Alimentación de combustible (Vehículos automotores); Productos blancos (Petróleo))
carburante líquido [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Biocarburante. Carburante líquido que se obtiene a partir de la biomasa y que, como el etanol o el metanol, se puede emplear solo o mezclado con productos petrolíferos, en motores de combustión interna.