English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Collaboration with WIPO)
biomedical telemetry [correct]; biotelemetry [correct, see observation]; medical telemetry [correct]
DEF: The application of telemetry in the medical field to remotely monitor various vital signs of ambulatory patients.
CONT: The process of telemetry involves the transmission of data from a source to a receiver typically by radio frequency electromagnetic means. Telemetry has been successfully used in biomedical applications to permit the remote monitoring of patients. An example of a useful signal to be remotely monitored is the electrocardiogram (ECG). A transmitter attached to a patient sends an ECG signal to a remote receiver where it is decoded and monitored. Such biomedical telemetry permits the patient greater mobility than if he were attached to a stationary monitor, thus enhancing the therapeutic benefits from patient mobility.
OBS: biotelemetry: This term also designates a concept in the field of biology referring to the remote measurement of biological functions in both humans and animals.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
télémétrie biomédicale [correct, feminine noun]; télémétrie médicale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le recours aux technologies sans fil à haute performance permet la réalisation avec une façon optimale d'une télémétrie médicale efficace qui se base sur l'acquisition et le traitement des données collectées. En générale, le processus de la télémétrie passe par quatre phases à savoir : capter, envoyer, traiter et utiliser les données.
OBS: télémétrie biomédicale; télémétrie médicale : désignations validées par un spécialiste canadien de l'École de réadaptation de la Faculté de médecine et des sciences de la santé de l'Université de Sherbrooke.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Colaboración con la OMPI)
telemetría biomédica [correct, feminine noun]; biotelemetría [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; telemetría médica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los sistemas de biotelemetría se utilizan para la monitorización remota de la situación del paciente. Algunas aplicaciones típicas son la monitorización cardíaca, la vigilancia de la presión sanguínea, la monitorización respiratoria o de episodios de apnea, etc. La telemetría biomédica registra parámetros fisiológicos y otra información relacionada con el paciente y la envía por medio de señales electromagnéticas bi o unidireccionales permitiendo ofrecer una atención de calidad a pacientes con necesidad de atención crónica o aguda optimizando el coste, permitiendo reducir el tiempo de recuperación y la estancia en el hospital.
OBS: biotelemetría : Este término designa también un concepto en el campo de la biología referente a la medición remota de funciones biológicas tanto en humanos como en animales.