English (Fish; Water Pollution)
cyprinid [correct, standardized]
DEF: A fish belonging to the family Cyprinidae, for example roach, rudd and carp, sometimes used as a biological indicator of water quality.
OBS: cyprinid: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Poissons; Pollution de l'eau)
cyprinidé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Poisson appartenant à la famille des Cyprinidae, par exemple, le gardon, le gardon rouge, la carpe, quelquefois utilisé comme indicateur biologique de la qualité de l'eau.
OBS: cyprinidé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Peces; Contaminación del agua)
ciprino [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pez perteneciente a la familia Cyprinidae, [por ejemplo, el gobio, el rojo o la carpa, ] que se utiliza a veces como indicador biológico de la calidad del agua.