English (Evolution (Biology); Biological Sciences)
vicarious [correct]
OBS: Pertaining to or being closely related kinds of organisms that occur in similar environments or as fossils in corresponding strata but in distinct and often widely separated areas. Also, characterized by the presence of or consisting of such organisms.
French (Évolution (Biologie); Sciences biologiques)
vicariant [correct]
OBS: Quand un même genre est représenté dans deux territoires différents, par deux espèces qui se ressemblent, celles-ci sont dites «vicariantes».
Spanish (Evolución (Biología); Ciencias biológicas)
vicariante [correct]
DEF: Dícese de cada una de las especies vegetales o animales, que cumplen un determinado papel biológico en sendas áreas geográficas distantes, y son tan parecidas que solo difieren en detalles mínimos, por lo que suelen distinguirse únicamente por su localización.