English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
cell cycle [correct]
DEF: The process of cell division which is divisible into four phases : G1, S, G2 and M. DNA replicates during the S phase and the cell divides in the M (mitotic phase).
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
cycle cellulaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Processus de la division cellulaire dans lequel on peut distinguer quatre étapes : G1, S, G2 et M. L'ADN se réplique pendant la phase S et la cellule se divise dans la phase M (mitotique).
Spanish (Citología; Biotecnología)
ciclo celular [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ciclo biológico que ocurre entre dos divisiones mitóticas de una célula eucariótica.