English (Wastewater Treatment)
pre-aeration [correct, standardized]; preaeration [correct]
DEF: The aeration of settled sewage for a short period of time immediately before biological treatment.
CONT: It is desirable for sewage to reach the treatment station in a sufficiently fresh state ... Malodorous sewage is toxic to the biological treatment processes and requires preaeration or prechlorination before primary settling.
OBS: [It refers also to the] aeration of sewage prior to sedimentation.
OBS: pre-aeration: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
préaération [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aération pendant une courte période de temps des eaux d'égouts décantées immédiatement avant le traitement biologique.
CONT: Il est souhaitable que les eaux usées arrivent à la station de traitement dans un état de fraîcheur suffisante [...] Une eau nauséabonde est toxique pour le traitement et devrait subir une préaération ou une préchloration avant décantation.
OBS: [Elle désigne également] l'aération des eaux usées avant la sédimentation.
OBS: préaération : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
preaeración [correct, feminine noun]; preaireación [correct, feminine noun]; aireación preliminar [correct, feminine noun]; pre-aeración [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Aeración de las aguas negras sedimentadas por un corto período de tiempo inmediatamente antes del tratamiento biológico.
OBS: [También se refiere a la] aeración de aguas de negras previamente a la sedimentación.
OBS: pre-: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que el prefijo pre-, igual que todos los prefijos, se escribe unido a la palabra, sin guion ni espacio: preelectoral, prehispánico, preindustrial [...]