English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Scientific Research; Nervous System)
neuromorphic [correct, adjective]
CONT: The term neuromorphic was coined by Carver Mead, in the late 1980s to describe Very Large Scale Integration (VLSI) systems containing electronic analog circuits that mimic neuro-biological architectures present in the nervous system. In recent times the term neuromorphic has been used to describe both analog, digital or mixed-mode analog/digital VLSI systems that implement models of neural systems (for perception, motor control, or sensory processing) as well as software algorithms.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Recherche scientifique; Système nerveux)
neuromorphique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Dont la structure est copiée sur celle des cellules nerveuses.
CONT: Aujourd'hui, quelques ingénieurs font des progrès notables dans l'imitation de l'organisation et du fonctionnement des neurones. Ils disent avoir reproduit la structure des connexions neurales dans des circuits de silicium, créant des micropuces dites neuromorphiques.
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Investigación científica; Sistema nervioso)
neuromórfico [correct]
CONT: La Ingeniería Neuromórfica es un campo de investigación que trata del diseño de sistemas artificiales de computación que utilizan propiedades físicas, estructuras o representaciones de la información basadas en el sistema nervioso biológico.