English (Ecosystems)
tropical rainforest [correct]; tropical rain forest [correct]
DEF: A [forest] consisting of tall, close-growing trees, their columnar trunks more or less unbranched in the lower two-thirds, and forming a spreading and frequently flat crown[, and that] occurs in areas of high temperature and high rainfall.
CONT: Rainforest. Dense forest in an area of high rainfall that varies little with the seasons, especially that in the tropics ... Temperate rainforest occurs in some moist coastal areas; tropical rainforest is more extensive, and is usually dominated by tall, broad-leaved evergreen trees. The tropical rainforest is notable for its rich variety of animal and plant species, including numerous lianas and epiphytes.
OBS: Rainforest occurring within or close to the tropics.
French (Écosystèmes)
forêt tropicale humide [correct, feminine noun]; forêt pluviale tropicale [correct, feminine noun]; forêt ombrophile tropicale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La forêt tropicale humide est dense, sempervirente, pluristrate, riche en épiphytes et en lianes, d'une très grande diversité floristique. Elle s'étend surtout dans les cuvettes amazonienne et congolaise, et en Indonésie.
CONT: La forêt ombrophile tropicale (ou forêt tropicale humide, ou encore forêt pluviale tropicale) est principalement composées d'arbres sempervirents, qui restent verts toute l'année et ne résistent ni au froid, ni à la sécheresse.
Spanish (Ecosistemas)
bosque tropical lluvioso [correct, masculine noun]; bosque tropical húmedo [correct, masculine noun]; bosque de lluvia tropical [correct, masculine noun]; bosque húmedo tropical [correct, masculine noun]; bosque ombrófilo tropical [correct, masculine noun]; selva pluvial tropical [correct, feminine noun]; pluviselva tropical [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El bosque tropical húmedo o bosque tropical lluvioso es el ecosistema terrestre de mayor abundancia de animales y plantas [...] La precipitación es de 1800 a 4000 mm media anual y una temperatura alta. El periodo seco va desde 0 a 2 meses. Es un bosque siempreverde con una densidad muy alta. Se divide en 4 a 5 estratos diferentes.
CONT: Bosque de lluvia tropical. El bioma más complejo de la Tierra, caracterizado por una gran diversidad de especies, alta precipitación pluvial durante el año entero y temperaturas cálidas. El bosque de hoja ancha se mantiene verde durante el año entero.