English (Energy (Physics); Biochemistry; Industrial Crops; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
biomass production [correct]; bioproduction
CONT: ... the losses of biomass and/or biomass production on pasture and meadow represents a further potential source of biomass arising within agriculture and comparable with the potential energy yield from cereal residues or livestock waste.
CONT: Although annual biomass yields of pennywort are lower than water hyacinth, it is a cool-season plant that can be integrated into water hyacinth/water lettuce biomass production systems.
French (Énergie (Physique); Biochimie; Culture des plantes industrielles; Traitement des eaux)
production de biomasse [feminine noun]; bioproduction [feminine noun]
Spanish (Energía (Física); Bioquímica; Cultivo de plantas industriales; Tratamiento del agua)
producción de biomasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de producir biomasa o de fijar energía en forma de materia orgánica.