English (Industrial Crops; Biomass Energy)
energy crop [correct]; fuel crop [correct]
DEF: A crop used as a source of energy, such as sugar cane.
CONT: The first biomass factories can and should use available feedstocks such as agricultural residues, wood wastes, and municipal solid wastes. ... There can be an intermediate phase where marginal lands or set-aside acreage are used for energy crops. [Aquatic] plants are probably going to become the ultimate energy crops because productivity can be very high and because the oceans will be relatively unexploited when all the good croplands are in use.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Énergie de la biomasse)
culture énergétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Culture utilisée spécialement, pour la production d'énergie, par exemple topinambour; canne à sucre.
Spanish (Cultivo de plantas industriales; Energía de la biomasa)
cultivo energético [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cultivos para producir biomasa con fines energéticos.