English (Commercial Fishing)
wing spread [correct]; wingspread [correct]; wing width [correct]
CONT: For some bottom trawl surveys …, swept area calculations are based on wing spread rather than door spread and the selectivity or catchability parameters in stock assessment models are formulated according to this convention.
French (Pêche commerciale)
écartement entre les ailes [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
abertura entre alas [correct, feminine noun]; separación entre alas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La abertura entre alas corresponde a una de las variables más importantes para la estimación de biomasa en recursos bentodemersales mediante el método de área barrida.