English (Biometrics; IT Security; Security Devices)
personal authentication [correct, noun]
CONT: [Biometric] technologies are widely used in many applications for ... personal authentication. Biometric methods provide a higher level of security and are more convenient for the user than the traditional methods of personal authentication such as passwords and tokens.
French (Biométrie; Sécurité des TI; Dispositifs de sécurité)
authentification personnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En plus du dispositif à utilisateur protégé [...], la plupart des systèmes d'exploitation utilisent un contrôle par mot de passe pour assurer [...] l'accès au système. L'utilisation de mots de passe est une forme d'authentification personnelle.
Spanish (Biometría; Seguridad de IT; Dispositivos de seguridad)
autenticación personal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La seguridad biométrica se ha convertido en una de las herramientas más innovadoras y confiables en el ámbito de [...] la autenticación personal.