English (Biometrics)
biometric query [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A biometric sample ... or biometric feature ... set input to an algorithm for comparison ... to a biometric reference(s) ...
OBS: In some comparisons a biometric reference can potentially be used as the subject of the comparison with other biometric references or incoming biometric samples used as the objects of the comparisons. For example, in a duplicate enrolment check a biometric reference will be used as the subject for comparisons against all other biometric references in the database.
OBS: Typically, in a comparison process, incoming biometric samples serve as the subject of comparisons against objects stored as biometric references in a database.
OBS: biometric query: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Biométrie)
requête biométrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble d'échantillons biométriques [...] ou d'attributs biométriques [...] soumis à un traitement algorithmique pour comparaison [...] avec une ou plusieurs références biométriques [...]
OBS: Dans certaines comparaisons, une référence biométrique peut éventuellement être utilisée en tant que sujet de comparaison avec d'autres références biométriques ou échantillons biométriques entrants utilisés en tant qu'objets des comparaisons. Par exemple, lors d'un contrôle d'enrôlement en double, une référence biométrique sera utilisée comme sujet de comparaisons par rapport à toutes les autres références biométriques de la base de données.
OBS: En général, lors d'un processus de comparaison, les échantillons biométriques entrants servent de sujet de comparaisons par rapport à des objets stockés en tant que références biométriques dans une base de données.
OBS: requête biométrique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Biometría)
consulta biométrica [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La aplicación [...] integra en una sola aplicación las funcionalidades de captura y consulta biométrica[, ] provee, la adquisición de impresiones dactilares, palmares, rostros [...]