English (Computer Programs and Programming; Biometrics)
biometric engine [correct, noun]
CONT: Even with [state-of-the-art] hardware, if the biometric engine is not functioning correctly, ... the system will get many errors and false readings or identifications.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Biométrie)
moteur biométrique [correct, masculine noun]; moteur de biométrie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Notre spécialité, c'est le logiciel central : le moteur biométrique qui bénéficie des meilleurs algorithmes [...]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Biometría)
motor biométrico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] el motor biométrico determina las características únicas del rostro a partir de los rasgos definidos en su propio algoritmo o patrón biométrico facial.