English (Biometrics; Testing and Debugging)
false acceptance rate [correct, noun]; FAR [correct, noun]; false accept rate [correct, noun]; FAR [correct, noun]; FAR
DEF: The ratio or percentage of times a given biometric system will erroneously give an unauthorized person access to the data, items, or area it protects compared to the number of access attempts.
French (Biométrie; Test et débogage)
taux de fausses acceptations [avoid, calque, masculine noun]; TFA [avoid, calque, masculine noun]; taux d'acceptations erronées [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Probabilité qu'un système biométrique identifie à tort une personne ou ne réussisse pas à rejeter un imposteur.
Spanish (Biometría; Prueba y depuración)
tasa de falsa aceptación [correct, feminine noun]; TFA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] medida de la probabilidad de que el sistema de seguridad biométrico acepte incorrectamente un intento de acceso por parte de un usuario no autorizado.