English (Biometrics)
matching [correct, noun, officially approved]; biometric matching [correct, noun]
DEF: The process of comparing a biometric sample against a previously stored template and scoring the level of similarity between them.
OBS: matching: designation and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee.
French (Biométrie)
mise en correspondance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; appariement biométrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comparaison d'un échantillon biométrique avec un modèle de référence et évaluation du degré de similarité entre les deux.
OBS: mise en correspondance : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité.
Spanish (Biometría)
emparejamiento biométrico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nuestros sistemas de identificación de credenciales incluyen un lector de huellas dactilares con el que logramos un emparejamiento biométrico extremadamente seguro [...]