English (Biometrics; Citizenship and Immigration)
biometric program [correct, noun]
CONT: If the biometric program creates concern for specific groups (ie. women/children), either due to the biometric trait itself or the data collected alongside and as part of the program, risks versus benefits must be assessed and mitigation strategies considered if moving ahead
OBS: Terminology used by Passport Canada.
French (Biométrie; Citoyenneté et immigration)
programme biométrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cartes intelligentes codées contenant un programme biométrique, utilisées pour accéder à des endroits sécurisés; cartes biométriques codées non magnétiquement qui sont continuellement mises à jour, pour accéder à des endroits sécurisés.
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.
Spanish (Biometría; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
programa biométrico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El gobierno canadiense informó que expandirá su red mundial de Centros de Solicitud de Visas [...] para facilitar la aplicación del programa biométrico.