English (Chemistry; Geochemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
ammonification [correct, standardized]; ammonization
DEF: The biochemical process whereby ammoniacal nitrogen is released from nitrogen-containing organic compounds.
DEF: Bacterial conversion of compounds containing nitrogen to ammonium ions. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: ammonification: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Géochimie; Traitement des eaux)
ammonification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ammonisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus biochimique par lequel les substances organiques azotées libèrent de l'azote ammoniacal.
DEF: Conversion bactérienne des composés contenant de l'azote organique en ions ammonium. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: ammonification : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Geoquímica; Tratamiento del agua)
amonificación [correct, feminine noun]; amonización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso bioquímico por el que se produce nitrógeno a partir de compuestos orgánicos.
OBS: Nitrificación.