English (Ecology (General))
ecological concept [correct]
CONT: Ecological principles and ecological concepts refer to basic truths, theories, or working hypotheses about the relationships of organisms or groups of organisms with their environment. In the report, principle is used in the positive sense, concerned with scientific concepts, rather than in the normative sense which is concerned with moral or ethical value judgements. Such positive principles or ecological concepts may range from general statements that are basic to the science of ecology, to detailed principles as developed within specialized scientific disciplines.
CONT: Ecological Concepts: Many assessments have ignored several principles of ecological theory such as nutrient cycling, energy flow, primary productivity, eutrophication, succession, assimilative capacity, and a host of others. Studies are not normally undertaken to elucidate these concepts, nor do they serve as predictive frameworks for assessments.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
concept écologique [masculine noun]; notion écologique [feminine noun]
CONT: Par principes écologiques et concepts écologiques on entend des vérités, des théories ou des hypothèses pratiques concernant les relations entre des organismes ou des groupes d'organismes et le milieu où ils vivent. Dans ce rapport, on emploie le mot principe dans son sens positif, qui a trait aux concepts scientifiques, plutôt que dans son sens normatif, qui renvoie à des jugements de valeur morale ou éthique. Ces principes positifs, ou concepts écologiques peuvent aller des énoncés généraux, qui sont fondamentaux en écologie, aux principes détaillés élaborés dans des disciplines scientifiques particulières.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
concepto ecológico [correct, masculine noun]; noción ecológica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dos nociones ecológicas desarrolladas durante las últimas décadas fundamentan nuestras actividades [...] La primera es el reconocimiento de que la magnitud de los cambios ambientales determinados por la actividad humana en la sociedad contemporánea es tal, que alteraciones que ocurren a escala local pueden tener consecuencias para la sustentabilidad global de la biosfera [...] La segunda es que el valor de la diversidad enfatizado por la ecología ha contribuido a un aprecio por la totalidad de los seres vivos y las diversas manifestaciones culturales del hombre.