English (Biological Sciences; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
biotelemetry [correct]
DEF: The monitoring of biological functions in humans or animals by means of a miniature transmitter that sends data to a distant point to be read by electronic instruments.
CONT: Biotelemetry, as the name suggests, is the measurement of the parameters of biosignals at a distant spot.
OBS: biotelemetry: This term also designates a concept in the field of medicine referring to the remote measurement of biological functions in human patients.
French (Sciences biologiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
biotélémétrie [correct, feminine noun]; biotélémesure [feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Tout d'abord, un système de télémétrie réalise la transmission des données issues de la mesure d'un phénomène quelconque. Si le phénomène en question est de nature biologique, le système qui réalise la transmission des données en est un de biotélémétrie. Lorsque la mesure de ces phénomènes biologiques s'effectue à l'intérieur du corps d'un organisme vivant, un système de biotélémétrie implantable réalise la transmission des données vers l'extérieur du corps.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
biotelemetría [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Uso de técnicas de telemetría, especialmente ondas de radio, para estudiar la conducta y la fisiología de seres vivos.
OBS: biotelemetría : Este término designa también un concepto en el campo de la medicina referente a la medición remota de funciones biológicas en humanos.