English (Nurseries (Farming); Silviculture; Plant and Crop Production)
pelleted seed [correct, noun]; pelletized seed [correct, noun]
CONT: Spice Up Your Life With Pelletized Seed. These uniform pellets containing organic bedding, nutrients, a water retainer, fertilizer and seed disburse evenly. Once on the ground, the seed, with its fertilizer coating, is less likely to end up on the menu for birds so establishment rates are high.
OBS: to pellet: to coat (seeds) with soluble adhesive material mixed with plant foods and protective substances to facilitate planting and promote growth.
French (Pépinières; Sylviculture; Cultures (Agriculture))
graine enrobée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les graines enrobées se composent d’un mélange d’argile ou de talc, parfois on y ajoute des adhésifs permettant de renforcer le maintien de l’enrobage. Cette technique se fait dans le but d’élargir et d’uniformiser le calibre des graines à semer.
Spanish (Viveros; Silvicultura; Producción vegetal)
semilla recubierta [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: El recubrimiento de semillas es la aplicación de materiales en la superficie de las semillas con el propósito de hacer más uniforme la forma, el tamaño, el peso y la superficie de las semillas para que sean más fáciles de plantar y/o aplicar compuestos activos que mejoren la calidad de las semillas y las protejan del estrés biótico y abiótico.