English (Mineralogy)
bismuth ocher [correct]; bismuth ochre [correct, Great Britain]; bismuth-ochre [correct, Great Britain]
OBS: A group name for earthy oxides and carbonates of bismuth.
OBS: Bismuth-ochre has been often mistaken for green iron-ore, from which it may be distinguished by its external aspect, and by the minerals which accompany it. It occurs with native bismuth, and is also accompanied by quartz and brown spar.
OBS: Chemical formula: Bi2O3
French (Minéralogie)
bismuthocre [correct, masculine noun]; ocre de bismuth [feminine noun]
DEF: Substance terreuse, jaune, formant des enduits [et] facilement réductible sur le charbon.
CONT: On peut trouver du bismuth à l'état natif et dans les minerais de bismuthine (Bi2S3) et de bismuthocre (Bi2O3).
CONT: Bismuth. - [...] À 20 m de profondeur masse de pyrite un peu cuivreuse et bismuthifère, avec [...] un peu de cassitérite, mispickel faiblement cobaltifère, bismuth natif, bismuth «sulfuré», altérés en bismuthocre, bismuthite [...], molybdénite.
OBS: Formule chimique : Bi2O3
Spanish (Mineralogía)
bismutocre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Óxido de bismuto [...], que no es sino el producto de una alteración de la bismutina, en cuya superficie forma costras amarillentas.
OBS: Fórmula química: Bi2O3.