English (Surgical Instruments)
cautery knife [correct]
DEF: A knife connected with an electric battery, so that the tissues may be seared while being cut, in order to prevent bleeding.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
bistouri électrique [correct, masculine noun]; bistouri diathermique [masculine noun]
DEF: Aiguille en acier qui sert, grâce à la chaleur dégagée par les courants de haute fréquence, à inciser des tissus et à arrêter par coagulation un saignement.
Spanish (Instrumental quirúrgico)
bisturí eléctrico [correct, masculine noun]; electrocauterio [masculine noun]
DEF: Bisturí conectado a un generador eléctrico que produce una corriente eléctrica de alta frecuencia en su punta. Este bisturí cauteriza a la vez que corta.