English (Computer Programs and Programming)
bit significance [correct]
CONT: byte_order: the order of bit significance in a byte from left to right.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
signification du bit [correct, feminine noun]; signification de bit [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
significado de bit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Presencia o ausencia de un bit en una posición específica de una palabra correspondiente a una instrucción y que la distingue como de cierto tipo.
OBS: por ejemplo, cero vs. instrucción de una dirección.