English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Computer Mathematics)
"dummy" bit [correct, officially approved]
OBS: "dummy bit": term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Mathématiques informatiques)
bit «fictif» [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bit «fictif» : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Matemáticas para computación)
bit «ficticio» [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bit «ficticio» : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).