English (Computer Mathematics)
sign extension [correct]
DEF: The duplication of the sign bit in the higher-order positions of a register.
OBS: This extension is usually performed on one's complement or two's complement binary values.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
extension de signe [correct, feminine noun]; répétition de signe [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
repetición de signo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Duplicación del bit de signo en las posiciones de mayor orden de un registro.
OBS: Esta extensión se ejecuta generalmente en los valores binarios de complemento a uno o complemento a dos.