English (Internet and Telematics)
access control byte [correct]
CONT: Access control byte: Contains the Priority field (the most significant 3 bits) and the Reservation field (the least significant 3 bits), as well as a token bit (used to differentiate a token from a data/command frame) and a monitor bit (used by the active monitor to determine whether a frame is circling the ring endlessly).
French (Internet et télématique)
octet de contrôle d'accès [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
byte de control de acceso [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Byte de control de acceso : contiene los campos de prioridad y de reserva, así como un bit de token y uno de monitor.