English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Telecommunications Transmission)
binary error [correct]; bit error [correct]
DEF: An incompability between a bit in a transmitted digital signal and the correspondant bit in the received digital signal.
OBS: A coherent receiver performance model by digital computer simulation.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Transmission (Télécommunications))
erreur binaire [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
error binario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Incompatibilidad entre un bit en una señal digital transmitida y el bit correspondiente en la señal digital recibida.
OBS: Modelo de comportamiento de receptor coherente mediante simulación por computador digital.