English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
energy per symbol to noise density ratio [correct, officially approved]; Es/No [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The ratio of the average energy transmitted per channel symbol to the average noise power in a 1 Hz bandwidth, usually expressed in dB. For A-BPSK and A-QPSK, one channel symbol refers to one channel bit.
OBS: energy per symbol to noise density ratio; ES/NO: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
rapport énergie par symbole/densité de bruit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Es/No [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rapport entre l'énergie moyenne émise par symbole de canal et la puissance moyenne de bruit dans une bande de 1 Hz, habituellement exprimé en dB. Pour les modulations A-BPSK et A-QPSK, «symbole de canal» désigne un bit de canal.
OBS: rapport énergie par symbole/densité de bruit; ES/NO : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
relación de energía por símbolo a densidad de ruido [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Es/No [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Relación entre el promedio de energía transmitida por símbolo de canal y el promedio de potencia de ruido en una anchura de banda de 1 HZ, habitualmente expresada en dB. Para la A-BPSK y la A-QPSK, un símbolo de canal se refiere a un bit de canal.
OBS: relación de energía por símbolo a densidad de ruido; Es/No : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).