English (Operating Systems (Software); Information Processing (Informatics))
start bit [correct]
DEF: A bit whose only function is to indicate the start of a character in an asynchronous transmission of data.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
bit de départ [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir aussi signal de départ.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
bit de comienzo [correct, masculine noun]; bit de lanzamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En las comunicaciones en serie, es un bit insertado en la corriente de datos para informar a la computadora(ordenador) receptora, que a continuación sigue un byte de datos.