English (Software; Telecommunications)
flag bit [correct]; signalling bit; sentinel bit
DEF: A type or form of demarcation that has been reached. This may be carry, overflow, etc.
OBS: Generally, the flag bit refers to special conditions, such as various types of interrupts.
French (Logiciels; Télécommunications)
bit indicateur [correct, masculine noun]; bit de signalisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bit d'information indiquant qu'une certaine condition a été atteinte, tel un dépassement de capacité, ou certains types d'interruption.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software); Telecomunicaciones)
bit de bandera [correct, masculine noun]; bitio indicador [correct, masculine noun]; bit indicador [masculine noun]; bit señalador [masculine noun]
DEF: Bit que indica la presencia de alguna situación en función de su valor.