English (IT Security)
bit error [correct]
DEF: An error in a bit where a logic 1 is transported to a logic 0 or vice versa, i.e. when the value of an encoded bit is changed in transmission and interpreted incorrectly by the receiver.
French (Sécurité des TI)
erreur sur les bits [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
bit erróneo [correct, masculine noun]; error de bit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Error en un bit en el que un 1 lógico se transporta a un 0 lógico o viceversa, es decir, cuando el valor de un bit codificado se cambia en la transmisión y el receptor lo interpreta incorrectamente.