English (Computer Memories)
capacitor storage [correct, standardized, officially approved]; capacitor store [correct, standardized]; capacitive memory
DEF: A storage device that uses the capacitive properties of certain materials.
OBS: capacitor storage;capacitor store: Terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: capacitor store: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire à condensateur [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; mémoire capacitive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mémoire qui utilise les propriétés capacitives de certains matériaux.
OBS: mémoire à condensateur : Terme normalisé par l'ISO et terme et définition uniformisé par la CNGI.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
almacenamiento por capacitores [correct, masculine noun]; memoria por condensadores [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad de almacenaje en que cada bit de información se conserva en un capacitor o condensador.