English (Information Processing (Informatics))
backward recovery [correct, standardized]; backward file recovery [correct, standardized]; backward file-recovery [correct]; down-dating
DEF: The reconstruction of an earlier version of a file from a newer version by means of data recorded in a journal.
OBS: backward recovery; backward file recovery: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: backward recovery; backward file recovery: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
restauration par annulation de mise à jour [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; restauration par régression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; restauration par mise à jour en amont [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; reconstitution par annulation de mise à jour [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reconstitution d'une version antérieure d'un fichier à partir d'une version plus récente à l'aide de données enregistrées dans un journal.
OBS: restauration par annulation de mise à jour : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: restauration par annulation de mise à jour; restauration par régression; restauration par mise à jour en amont : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
restauración por regresión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Restauración de una versión anterior de un archivo, utilizando una nueva versión y los datos registrados en una bitácora.