English (Internet and Telematics; Collaborative and Social Communications)
blog [correct, noun]; weblog [correct, see observation]
DEF: A frequently updated website, typically run by a single person and consisting of personal observations arranged in chronological order, excerpts from other sources, hyperlinks to other sites ...
OBS: weblog: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
OBS: blog: term used in the context of the Blueprint 2020 vision of the Government of Canada.
French (Internet et télématique; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
blogue [correct, masculine noun]; carnet Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cybercarnet [masculine noun]
DEF: Page Web personnelle où un internaute écrit, sur une base régulière et sur divers sujets, de courts billets au ton libre, habituellement présentés dans un ordre chronologique inversé et assortis de liens vers des pages analogues.
OBS: carnet Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu'il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
OBS: blogue : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 septembre 2014.
OBS: blogue : terme utilisé dans le contexte de la vision pour Objectif 2020 du gouvernement du Canada.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales)
blog [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bitácora [correct, feminine noun]; bitácora digital [correct, feminine noun]; ciberbitácora [correct, feminine noun]; cuaderno de bitácora [correct, masculine noun]; ciberdiario [see observation, masculine noun]; bitácora de la Web [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Sitio electrónico personal actualizado con mucha frecuencia donde alguien escribe a modo de diario o sobre temas que despiertan su interés, y donde quedan recopilados asimismo los comentarios que esos textos suscitan en sus lectores.
OBS: blog: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, explica que el término blog, así como sus derivados bloguero, bloguear o blogosfera, son válidos en español y por ello se recomienda escribirlos en redonda, esto es, sin comillas ni cursiva.
OBS: ciberdiario: término polisémico que se emplea también como sinónimo de "periódico digital".
OBS: bitácora de la Web : El Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, de la Real Academia Española, indica que “Web” se escribe con mayúscula cuando es sustantivo y hace referencia a la red mundial de comunicaciones. El género es femenino por analogía con la palabra “red”.