English (Information Processing (Informatics))
byte [correct, standardized]
DEF: A string that consists of a number of bits, treated as a unit, and usually representing a character or a part of a character.
OBS: The number of bits in a byte is fixed for a given data processing system.
OBS: The number of bits in a byte is usually 8.
OBS: A byte should be called an "octet" when it consists of exactly 8 bits.
OBS: byte: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
multiplet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; byte [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Chaîne composée d'un certain nombre de bits, traitée comme un tout et représentant habituellement un caractère ou une partie d'un caractère.
OBS: Le nombre de bits dans un multiplet est fixe pour un système informatique donné.
OBS: Le nombre de bits par multiplet est généralement 8.
OBS: Un multiplet composé de 8 bits se nomme «octet».
OBS: multiplet : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
byte [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Cadena que consiste de un número de bits, tratados como una unidad, y usualmente representando un carácter o parte de él.
OBS: Normalmente [un byte] tiene una longitud de 8 bits-octeto-. La capacidad de almacenamiento de un dispositivo, frecuentemente se da en bytes o en Kbytes(K significa 1024 bytes).