English (Computer Programs and Programming)
Hamming distance [correct, officially approved]; signal distance
DEF: The number of digit positions in which the corresponding digits of two binary words of the same length are different.
OBS: Hamming distance: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
distance de Hamming [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; écart [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre de bits par lequel diffèrent deux mots binaires de même longueur.
OBS: distance de Hamming : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
distancia de Hamming [correct, feminine noun]; distancia entre señales [correct, feminine noun]; distancia de posiciones [feminine noun]; diferencia de posiciones [feminine noun]
DEF: Número de posiciones de bits que difieren en dos palabras binarias consecutivas de igual longitud.