English (Software; Information Processing (Informatics))
mask [correct, verb, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: To use a pattern of characters to control the retention or elimination of portions of another pattern of characters. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: mask: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Logiciels; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
masquer [correct, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: masquer : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
enmascarar [correct]
DEF: Utilizar una máscara para actuar sobre la configuración de bits de algún otro operando, con el fin de modificar o aislar ciertas posiciones de bits.