English (Computer Hardware)
microprocessor slice [correct]
CONT: An important variation to the fixed word length of 4-bit, and 8-bit microprocessor designs is the building block design using either 2-bit or 4-bit "slices" that can be used to build up 8-, 12-, 16-, 24- and 32-bit wide architectures.
French (Matériel informatique)
tranche de microprocesseur [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
rebanada de microprocesador [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Planteamiento de bloques de construcción de un microprocesador de 2 o 4 bits que pueden encadenarse para construir sistemas de 8, 16 o 32 bits.
OBS: Una mayor longitud de palabra ofrece un mayor rendimiento y una programación más fácil, mientras que las longitudes más cortas requieren menos equipos físicos y memorias más pequeñas.