English (Computer Mathematics)
megabit [correct]; Mbit [correct]
DEF: The quantity of either 1.000.000 or, more commonly 1.048.576 bits, which is the number 2 raised to the 20th power.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
mégabit [correct, masculine noun]; Mbit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un million de bits.
OBS: La notion de 2 à la puissance 20 n'a pas été retrouvée dans les sources françaises.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
megabit [correct, masculine noun]; megabitio [correct, masculine noun]; mega bit [masculine noun]
DEF: Un millón de bits.
OBS: En referencia a una memoria de un millón de dígitos binarios.