English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
4-bit shift register [correct]; four bit shift register [correct]
CONT: A shift register has the capability of shifting the data stored in the register from left to right or right to left. Shift registers consist of D flip-flops[,] a four bit shift register ... consists of four D flip-flops.
PHR: 4-bit shift register with serial and parallel synchronous operating modes
PHR: high speed 4-bit shift register
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
registre à décalage 4 bits [correct, masculine noun]; registre de décalage 4 bits [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
registro de desplazamiento de 4 bits [correct, masculine noun]; registro de desplazamiento de cuatro bits [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: registro de desplazamiento de 4 bits con acceso paralelo, registro de desplazamiento de 4 bits con entrada serie y salida serie, registro de desplazamiento de 4 bits de carga serie y salida serie