English (Codes (Software); Information Processing (Informatics))
data link connection identifier [correct]; DLCI [correct]
DEF: In a frame relay structure, a 10 bit field which specifies a connection instead of a destination address and has only local significance.
OBS: If there is a virtual circuit between two access points having a DLCI, another virtual circuit connecting access point in two other FR nodes can use the same DLCI number; the 10 bit DLCI field is therefore long enough to accommodate a large, fully interconnected virtual network.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
identificateur de connexion de liaison de données [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En structure de relais de trames, en-tête de contrôle en standard sur 10 bits ce qui autorise 1024 connexions prédéfinies par équipement.
OBS: Ces connexions sont équivalentes à des voies logiques X25, les affectations prédéfinies représentent les circuits virtuels permanents.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
identificador de conexión de enlace de datos [correct, masculine noun]; DLCI [masculine noun]
DEF: Campo de 10 bits que especifica una conexión en lugar de una dirección de destino y que sólo tiene significado local.
OBS: Si se trata de un circuito virtual entre dos puntos de acceso que tienen un DLCI, otro circuito virtual que conecte puntos de acceso en otros dos nodos de retransmisión de trama puede usar el mismo número DLCI; por lo tanto, el campo de 10 bits es suficientemente largo para contener una red virtual completamente interconectada y de gran tamaño.