English (Computer Hardware; Storage Media (Data Processing); Telecommunications Transmission)
bit density [correct, standardized]; recording density [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number of bits recorded per unit of length or area on a given medium.
OBS: bit density; recording density: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Matériel informatique; Supports d'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
densité de bits [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre de bits enregistrés par unité de longueur ou de surface sur un support déterminé.
OBS: densité de bits : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
densidad de bits [correct, feminine noun]; densidad de grabación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia entre los puntos magnetizados de un dispositivo de almacenamiento magnético.
OBS: Por ejemplo, en una cinta magnética la densidad de los dígitos binarios registrados en la cinta se mide en bits por pulgada.