English (Petrography; Petroleum Deposits; Petroleum Asphalts)
kerogen shale [correct]; oil shale [correct]; bituminous shale [correct]; pyrobituminous shale [correct]; pyroshale [correct]; petroliferous shale [correct]; resinous shale [correct]; resinoid shale [correct]; pyroschist [correct]; bituminous schist [correct]
DEF: A formation containing hydrocarbons that cannot be recovered by an ordinary oil well but that may be mined and, on processing, the hydrocarbons extracted.
CONT: Commonly called "oil shales," kerogen shales contain material neither petroleum nor coal but an intermediate bitumen material with some of the properties of both. ... the bulk of the oil is derived from heating the shale to about 660 °F. Kerogen is identified as a pyrobitumen.
OBS: oil shale: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Gisements pétrolifères; Bitumes)
shale bitumineux [correct, masculine noun]; shale pétrolifère [correct, masculine noun]; schiste bitumineux [correct, masculine noun]; pyroschiste [correct, masculine noun]; schiste à pyrobitume [correct, masculine noun]; roche à kérogène [correct, feminine noun]; schiste bitumeux [correct, masculine noun]; schiste kérobitumeux [masculine noun]; schiste pétrolifère [masculine noun]
DEF: Schiste contenant du bitume naturel.
CONT: On désigne sous le nom de «pyroschiste», «schiste à pyrobitume», «roche à kérogène» ou plus couramment de «schiste bitumeux» (ou bitumineux) une roche sédimentaire contenant une substance organique insoluble, qui libère une huile d'aspect général semblable à celui d'un pétrole brut par un traitement thermique non oxydant à une température de 400-500 °C.
CONT: Les schistes bitumineux dérivent de boues sapropéliques. Par distillation, on en extrait des hydrocarbures ou huiles de schiste [...]
OBS: Le terme «shale» désigne des schistes argileux.
OBS: schiste bitumineux : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Petrografía; Yacimientos petrolíferos; Asfaltos de petróleo)
esquisto bituminoso [correct, masculine noun]; pizarra bituminosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Esquisto superficial impregnado de hidrocarburos oxidados.
OBS: esquisto bituminoso; pizarra bituminosa : La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la voz inglesa "oil shale" hace referencia a una roca con kerógeno y equivale a "esquisto bituminoso" o "pizarra bituminosa".